Most Fours in IPL 2008 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2008

highest score innings in ipl 2008 - ipl 2008 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2008: In 2008, The first season of Indian Premier League was played. and the first season won by Rajasthan Royals. There were a total of 1887 fours in IPL first season. in this article, we are striking you around the batsmen who hit the maximum fours in IPL first season.

Most Fours in IPL 2008

1) Gautam Gambhir (68 Fours) – Delhi Daredevils

most fours in ipl 2008 - gautam gambhir
Gautam Gambhir

Indian team former opener Gautam Gambhir has been aggressive IPL batsman. Gambhir had hit most 4s in IPL first season. he had scored 534 runs with the help of 68 fours and 8 sixes in just 14 matches.

2) Shaun Marsh (54 Fours) –  Kings XI Punjab

3) Sanath Jayasuriya (39 Fours) –  Mumbai Indians

4) Graeme Smith (37 Fours) –  Rajasthan Royals

5)  Adam Gilchrist (37 Fours) –  Deccan Chargers

Most 4s in IPL 2008 as an Overseas Player

most fours in ipl 2008 as an overseas player - shaun marsh
Shaun Marsh

Shaun Marsh was the highest run-scorer in IPL 2008. Also, Shaun Marsh was an Overseas (foreign) batsman with the highest 4s in IPL 1st season. Shaun Marsh scored 616 runs in only 11 matches at a strike rate for 139.68 and hit 59 Fours.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2008 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Shaun Marsh1111616592611551
2Gautam Gambhir14145346888650
3Sanath Jayasuriya1414518583111421
4Shane Watson151547247197640
5Graeme Smith11114415489130
6Adam Gilchrist1414436511910931
7Yusuf Pathan161543543256840
8Suresh Raina161442135185530
9MS Dhoni161441438156520
10Virender Sehwag141440646219430
11Rohit Sharma131240438197640
12Rahul Dravid141437135117520
13Sourav Ganguly131334933159130
14Shikhar Dhawan14143403586840
15Robin Uthappa14143203494800
16Kumar Sangakkara1093204189440
17David Hussey131331919177120
18Swapnil Asnodkar993114366020
19Parthiv Patel13133024235420
20Yuvraj Singh151429924195710
21Venugopal Rao111028822157120
22Albie Morkel131024118147110
23Mark Boucher10102252465010
24James Hopes11112212787120
25Abhishek Nayar14102061694500
26Jacques Kallis11111992345410
27Stephen Fleming10101962734500
28Salman Butt771933027310
29Subramaniam Badrinath16111922186420
30Matthew Hayden441892468120
31Brendon McCullum44188131515801
32Sachin Tendulkar771882626510
33Mahela Jayawardene13121791574500
34Dwayne Bravo971781956410
35Mohammad Kaif16141761463400
36Michael Hussey43168121111601
37Herschelle Gibbs991671784700
38Virat Kohli13121651843800
39Laxmi Shukla13121631754200
40Andrew Symonds4316115911701
41Wriddhiman Saha12101591275910
42VVS Laxman661552215210
43Luke Pomersbach551521397910
44Ross Taylor4414913105310
45Shaun Pollock1381471283300
46Vidyut Sivaramakrishnan981452135410
47Dinesh Karthik1381451345610
48Ravindra Jadeja1491351163600
49Irfan Pathan1410131964000
50Kamran Akmal661281385310
51MF Maharoof1081251073900
52Misbah-ul-Haq Misbah-ul-Haq881171064700
53Wasim Jaffer661151235010
54Cameron White88114843100
55Scott Styris88112923600
56Praveen Kumar13121121063400
57Dwaraka Teja761091054000
58Tillakaratne Dilshan771041433300
59Manoj Tiwary971041603900
60Debabrata Das66103953100
61Niraj Patel541031315710
62Simon Katich22961127510
63AB Villiers6695512600
64Piyush Chawla157901032400
65Shreevats Goswami4382915210
66Shahid Afridi10981763300
67Karan Goel7676742600
68Ramnaresh Sarwan4473613100
69Shane Warne15770722200
70Ajit Agarkar9654522000
71Shoaib Malik7552502400
72Arjun Yadav8649521600
73Sanjay Bangar11747131700
74Balachandra Akhil7746432700
75Dwayne Smith4345512000
76Aakash Chopra5542502400
77LPC Silva3340512300
78Ricky Ponting4439212000
79Umar Gul6439152400
80Dominic Thornely6439223000
81Amit Mishra6337303100
82Sohail Tanvir11536311300
83Manpreet Gony16535231500
84Luke Ronchi4434611300
85Mahesh Rawat11734312300
86Rajat Bhatia9334221700
87Zaheer Khan11834401700
88Pinal Shah5434401900
89Dinesh Salunkhe6333502600
90Tatenda Taibu3331301500
91Harbhajan Singh3330132800
92Murali Kartik6330301700
93Ramesh Powar5128412800
94RP Singh14927211000
95Wilkin Mota4226202500
96Saurabh Tiwary3226311700
97Shivnarine Chanderpaul3325401600
98Vinay Kumar8425212300
99Musavir Khote432421900
100Jagadeesh Arunkumar3323502200

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020