Most Fours in IPL 2009 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2009

highest score innings in ipl 2009 - ipl 2009 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2009: IPL 2009 was held in South Africa. The same Deccan Chargers won IPL 2009. In IPL second season, all the teams together had 1314 fours. Also, in this article, we are telling you about the batsmen who hit the most fours in IPL second season.

Most Fours in IPL 2009

1) Matthew Hayden (60 Fours) – Chennai Super Kings

most fours in ipl 2009 - matthew hayden
Matthew Hayden

Australia aggressive Matthew Hayden is known for his explosive batting. Also, Matthew Hayden had hit the most fours in IPL 2009. Hayden had scored 572 runs with the help of 60 fours.

2) Adam Gilchrist (54 Fours) –  Deccan Chargers

3) Sachin Tendulkar (39 Fours) –  Mumbai Indians

4) Suresh Raina (37 Fours) –  Chennai Super Kings

5)  Jacques Kallis (37 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

Most 4s in IPL 2009 as an Indian Player

most fours in ipl 2009 as an indian player - sachin tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar had given a great performance in the IPL second season. Also, Sachin Tendulkar was also the Indian batsman with the highest fours in IPL second season. Sachin Tendulkar had hit 39 Fours in 13 matches. Sachin Tendulkar had scored 364 runs in IPL second season.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2009 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Matthew Hayden121257260228950
2Adam Gilchrist161649554298530
3Suresh Raina141443437219820
4JP Duminy131237226116250
5Herschelle Gibbs141437132126940
6Brad Hodge12123653497330
7Sachin Tendulkar131336439106820
8Rohit Sharma161636222185210
9Jacques Kallis15153613786930
10Yuvraj Singh141434025165820
11Kumar Sangakkara14133322956020
12MS Dhoni14133322295820
13Ravindra Jadeja13132952164200
14Brendon McCullum131328527128420
15Ross Taylor111128020158110
16Rahul Dravid13122712836610
17Andrew Symonds8824915116010
18Virat Kohli16132462285010
19Yusuf Pathan131324324126210
20Tirumalasetti Suman12122371884100
21Sanath Jayasuriya12122212375220
22Mahela Jayawardene10102191775210
23Dwayne Bravo11102181587020
24Dwayne Smith8821512154900
25Graeme Smith12122122717710
26Irfan Pathan14121961763900
27Abhishek Nayar13111931473500
28Sourav Ganguly13111891364600
29Subramaniam Badrinath14111772045910
30Robin Uthappa15131751836610
31Chris Gayle7717115104400
32Naman Ojha8816811116820
33Manish Pandey5416817411401
34Mark Boucher129150864800
35Simon Katich991451565010
36Ajinkya Rahane871441236220
37Parthiv Patel991421923600
38Ravi Bopara55138878410
39Venugopal Rao1613124633200
40Karan Goel99124943800
41Roelof Merwe108122883500
42Sunny Sohal88115984300
43Shane Warne1311108643400
44Rob Quiney771031235110
45Swapnil Asnodkar88981144400
46David Hussey4498764300
47Albie Morkel121097842100
48Kevin Pietersen6693823700
49Jacob Oram11888544100
50Harbhajan Singh131084652000
51Laxmi Shukla9683534800
52Lee Carseldine55811103900
53Abhishek Raut9778533600
54Wriddhiman Saha8772342500
55Azhar Bilakhia6667502200
56Ajit Agarkar11766333900
57Dwaraka Teja9665702700
58Praveen Kumar13865161400
59Andrew Flintoff3362522400
60Murali Vijay4460423100
61Jesse Ryder5556903200
62Shreevats Goswami2253604300
63Pinal Shah9553422900
64Johan Botha3347503700
65Yashpal Singh8447502000
66Vinay Kumar11847411200
67George Bailey3245703000
68Luke Pomersbach4441312600
69Shikhar Dhawan5440302200
70Shikhar Dhawan5440302200
71Dimitri Mascarenhas5439402700
72Moises Henriques4338213000
73Munaf Patel11533502300
74Piyush Chawla14103130800
75Chaminda Vaas2230112000
76Wilkin Mota8630001200
77Brett Lee5428211400
78Amit Mishra11526221300
79Ramesh Powar9423201000
80Murali Kartik10221001100
81Ryan Harris852100900
82Shadab Jakati9220301300
83Joginder Sharma4220011600
84Rajesh Bishnoi3319121800
85VVS Laxman5519111000
86Niraj Patel4218101400
87Balachandra Akhil631711900
88Angelo Mathews1116201600
89Anil Kumble1671620700
90Ishant Sharma1131611900
91Ishant Sharma1131611900
92Mahesh Rawat531610800
93Wasim Jaffer221520800
94Graham Napier1115101500
95Scott Styris2114011400
96Saurabh Tiwary431300600
97Manpreet Gony731302700
98Rohan Raje4212011100
99Tyron Henderson2211011100
100Aakash Chopra2111201100

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020