Most Fours in IPL 2010 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2010

highest score innings in ipl 2010 - ipl 2010 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2010: In 2010, Chennai Super Kings won the Indian Premier League for the first time. In IPL third season, a total of 1709 fours and 585 sixes were engaged. in IPL third season, a total of 18,864 runs was scored of which 54.84% (10346) runs constituted from the boundaries.

Most Fours in IPL 2010

1) Sachin Tendulkar (86 Fours) – Mumbai Indians

most fours in ipl 2010 - sachin tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar

Right-handed batsman Sachin Tendulkar had hit the most 4s in IPL 2010. Sachin Tendulkar had scored 618 runs with the help of 86 Fours in 15 matches. Tendulkar had scored 553 runs a strike rate of 132.61 in IPL third season.

2) Jacques Kallis (67 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

3) Sourav Ganguly (58 Fours) –  Kolkata Knight Riders

4) Mahela Jayawardene (55 Fours) –  Kings XI Punjab

5) Kumar Sangakkara (47 Fours) – Kings XI Punjab

Most 4s in IPL 2010 as an Overseas Player

most fours in ipl 2010 as an overseas player - jacques kallis
Jacques Kallis

The legendary all-rounder Jacques Kallis was the Overseas (foreigner) batsman with the most Fours in IPL third season Jacques Kallis scored 572 runs in just 16 matches at a strike rate for 115.78. Kallis had hit 67 fours.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2010 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Sachin Tendulkar15156188638950
2Jacques Kallis16165726798960
3Suresh Raina161652045228340
4Sourav Ganguly141449358158840
5Murali Vijay1515458362612721
6Mahela Jayawardene1313439551111011
7Andrew Symonds161642935185440
8Saurabh Tiwary161541929186130
9Rohit Sharma161640436147330
10Naman Ojha141437742159420
11Robin Uthappa161437421276830
12Kumar Sangakkara13123574755620
13Subramaniam Badrinath16153564155520
14Virender Sehwag141435647147530
15Ambati Rayudu141435634135520
16Matthew Hayden161634637169310
17Yusuf Pathan1414333222410011
18Tirumalasetti Suman141430723127820
19Virat Kohli161330726125810
20Chris Gayle9929230168820
21Adam Gilchrist161628931165410
22MS Dhoni13112872686620
23David Warner1111282271410711
24Dinesh Karthik14142782666910
25Michael Lumb11112784568310
26Gautam Gambhir11102773227220
27Irfan Pathan141327621106010
28Kieron Pollard141427323174500
29Herschelle Gibbs10102672695010
30Rahul Dravid16112563435210
31Yuvraj Singh141425520144300
32Manish Pandey13132492774200
33Ravi Bopara1092482537720
34Manoj Tiwary13112372357520
35Kevin Pietersen772362386620
36Angelo Mathews14112331886510
37Manvinder Bisla10102182767510
38Paul Collingwood872039137530
39Albie Morkel141119810136210
40Shikhar Dhawan10101912335620
41Shane Watson651851896020
42Abhishek Jhunjhunwala13111831645310
43Adam Voges971811534500
44Mohnish Mishra11111661864100
45Faiz Fazal1091641914500
46Mithun Manhas981571403200
47JP Duminy771571354200
48Shaun Marsh441471468820
49Cheteshwar Pujara1061221434500
50Owais Shah55115755810
51Brendon McCullum551141425710
52Rajagopal Sathish12111121102400
53AB Villiers77111704500
54Paras Dogra98107454100
55Harbhajan Singh1571051254900
56Brad Hodge44991115010
57David Hussey6694553100
58Ross Taylor7788263100
59Kedar Jadhav5576725010
60Parthiv Patel4472625710
61Wriddhiman Saha13767912200
62Ryan McLaren10766704000
63Andrew McDonald4365323300
64VVS Laxman6664712200
65Anirudh Singh5463614000
66Piyush Chawla14662702200
67Dwayne Bravo10861342300
68Abhishek Nayar3358422700
69Abhishek Raut6556333200
70Aditya Tare7450532300
71Cameron White7548332100
72Ryan Harris8545221500
73Tillakaratne Dilshan6644601700
74Graeme Smith2244702600
75Adrian Barath3342513300
76Ajit Agarkar7440401700
77Amit Mishra14739101200
78Michael Hussey3337201500
79Laxmi Shukla4236321900
80Eoin Morgan6435211700
81Bodapati Sumanth5435301600
82Venugopal Rao6534312400
83Aditya Dole3234313000
84Daniel Vettori3333401900
85Sanath Jayasuriya4433412300
86MF Maharoof7431222800
87Chaminda Vaas6530111600
88Ravichandran Ashwin12630201100
89Rahul Sharma6429311400
90Mohammad Kaif4328201400
91Mitchell Marsh3228111500
92Vinay Kumar14527101000
93Shanthakumaran Sreesanth6327501500
94Sridharan Sriram1127302700
95JM Kemp5226112200
96Rajat Bhatia5324122100
97Zaheer Khan14424312300
98Ashish Nehra4223212200
99Murali Kartik10222202100
100Dwayne Smith3322111300

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020