Most Fours in IPL 2011 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2011

highest score innings in ipl 2011 - ipl 2011 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2011: Chennai Super Kings had won the Indian Premier League title for the second time in 2011 in a row. So in the same IPL fourth season, 11,486 runs were scored by fours and sixes. In IPL fourth season, 1913 fours and 639 sixes were engaged.

Most Fours in IPL 2011

1) Sachin Tendulkar (67 Fours) – Mumbai Indians

most fours in ipl 2011 - sachin tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar

Legend Batsman Sachin Tendulkar had second time the highest number of fours in the IPL fourth season. Before IPL fourth season, Sachin Tendulkar had hit the highest number of fours in IPL third season. Tendulkar had scored 553 runs with the help of 67 Fours in only 16 matches.

2) Chris Gayle (57 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

3) Paul Valthaty (56 Fours) –  Kings XI Punjab

4) Virat Kohli (55 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

5) Michael Hussey (53 Fours) – Chennai Super Kings

Most 4s in IPL 2011 as an Overseas Player

most fours in ipl 2011 as an overseas player - chris gayle
Chris Gayle

Universe Boss Chris Gayle was the Overseas (foreigner) batsman with the most Fours in IPL fourth season. Also, Chris Gayle had the most runs and sixes in IPL 2011. Gayle had scored 608 runs with the help of 57 fours and 44 sixes in only 12 matches.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2011 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Chris Gayle1212608574410732
2Virat Kohli161655755167140
3Sachin Tendulkar161655367510021
4Shaun Marsh141350452209540
5Michael Hussey14144925368340
6Paul Valthaty1414463562012021
7Suresh Raina161643836177340
8Murali Vijay161643434209530
9Virender Sehwag1111424511811921
10Jacques Kallis15144244668040
11Shikhar Dhawan14144004779520
12Subramaniam Badrinath16133963897150
13Ambati Rayudu16163954496340
14MS Dhoni161339225237020
15Adam Gilchrist1414383411810621
16Gautam Gambhir15153784437520
17Rohit Sharma161437232138730
18Manoj Tiwary151435926146110
19Kumar Sangakkara13133584456510
20Brendon McCullum131335735168110
21Rahul Dravid12123434526610
22Yuvraj Singh141334324186620
23Venugopal Rao141433630136010
24Shane Watson111133031178910
25David Warner131332434117730
26AB Villiers161331221146520
27Mahela Jayawardene13132993557630
28Jesse Ryder131329237116020
29Brad Hodge14142852695110
30Yusuf Pathan151128324134700
31Ravindra Jadeja141228320144700
32Dinesh Karthik14132823276910
33Robin Uthappa141326427104500
34Sunny Sohal111024925106220
35Manish Pandey1092462865910
36Johan Botha1092302026710
37Tillakaratne Dilshan10102263335920
38Bharat Chipli14132072146110
39JP Duminy1010205985510
40Parthiv Patel14132022523700
41James Hopes1081962235520
42Dan Christian1413190973000
43Saurabh Tiwary16131871354200
44Dwaraka Teja1291831746010
45Ross Taylor12111811174700
46Ashok Menaria131018010103400
47Naman Ojha141416011112900
48Irfan Pathan14121501264400
49Kieron Pollard16131461262800
50Mayank Agarwal871411644100
51Albie Morkel1513138883000
52Eoin Morgan1291371736610
53Andrew Symonds119135934400
54Ajinkya Rahane1071201225210
55Aiden Blizzard661202125110
56Mithun Manhas1010114843500
57Yogesh Nagar1110111662300
58Ryan Doeschate63107957010
59James Franklin851071024500
60Cameron White66104623100
61Harbhajan Singh158103963000
62Davy Jacobs66921043200
63Ryan McLaren6490715110
64Srikkanth Anirudha9583636410
65Travis Birt5575922700
66Michael Klinger4473902900
67Manvinder Bisla5572802700
68Wriddhiman Saha7368244600
69Amit Mishra14968912500
70Mohnish Mishra6567523700
71Tirumalasetti Suman8765553600
72David Hussey8864332100
73Abhishek Nayar10961901700
74Abhishek Raut7460512500
75Luke Pomersbach5451422900
76Vinay Kumar13750411800
77Sourav Ganguly4350323200
78Mitchell Marsh5350233700
79Amit Paunikar4449902000
80Piyush Chawla12648221500
81Callum Ferguson5448601600
82Aaron Finch6647332500
83Mandeep Singh6547411500
84Raiphi Gomez11846412600
85VVS Laxman3344323600
86Sunny Singh6543612000
87Graeme Smith4442602400
88Mohammad Kaif8441501500
89Morne Morkel11540321600
90Wayne Parnell8537211600
91Stuart Binny6237213000
92Dale Steyn12536301300
93Cheteshwar Pujara7334402500
94Asad Pathan6533521400
95Ryan Harris13731301700
96Shreevats Goswami5429502200
97Shakib Hasan7329402600
98Ishank Jaggi2228302500
99Praveen Kumar13727211500
100Abhimanyu Mithun12627311100

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020