Most Fours in IPL 2012 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2012

highest score innings in ipl 2012 - ipl 2012 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2012: In Indian Premier League 5th season, the Kolkata Knight Riders had performed brilliantly and won the Indian Premier League title for the first time. but in this article, we are striking you about the batsmen who hit the maximum fours in 5th season.

Most Fours in IPL 2012

1) Ajinkya Rahane (73 Fours) – Rajasthan Royals

most fours in ipl 2012 - Ajinkya Rahane
Ajinkya Rahane

Indian batsman Ajinkya Rahane had the most Fours in IPL 5th season. Ajinkya Rahane had scored 560 runs with the help of 73 Fours in just 16 matches. also, Rahane had scored 98 runs in a match with help of 16 fours.

2) Gautam Gambhir (64 Fours) –  Kolkata Knight Riders

3) Rahul Dravid (63 Fours) –  Rajasthan Royals

4) Shikhar Dhawan (58 Fours) –  Deccan Chargers

5) Virender Sehwag (57 Fours) – Delhi Daredevils

Most 4s in IPL 2012 as an Overseas Player

most fours in ipl 2012 as an overseas player - Chris Gayle
Chris Gayle

Left-handed batsman Chris Gayle is known for his explosive batting. Also, Chris Gayle was the hit most Fours in IPL 5th season as an Overseas (foreigner) Player. Gayle had scored 733 runs in IPL 2012 with the help of 46 sixes. he also had scored the most runs in IPL 2012.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2012 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Chris Gayle1514733465912871
2Gautam Gambhir171759064179360
3Shikhar Dhawan151556958188450
4Ajinkya Rahane1616560731010331
5Virender Sehwag161649557198750
6Cameron White131347941207850
7Rahul Dravid16164626345820
8Suresh Raina191844136197310
9Rohit Sharma1716433391810931
10Mandeep Singh16164325377520
11Jacques Kallis171740934107920
12Robin Uthappa161640538106920
13Faf Plessis131239829177330
14David Hussey161539628176820
15Dwayne Bravo191637120204800
16Virat Kohli16153643397320
17Steve Smith151436224144700
18MS Dhoni19173582695110
19Owais Shah131334024167630
20Shaun Marsh13133363976820
21Murali Vijay1414336391011301
22Mahela Jayawardene16153353935630
23Ambati Rayudu171533321148120
24Sachin Tendulkar13133243947420
25AB Villiers161331926156430
26Kevin Pietersen88305222010311
27Brendon McCullum12122893735610
28Tillakaratne Dilshan1092853357630
29Sourav Ganguly15152683044500
30Michael Hussey882612885620
31Manoj Tiwary16152602135910
32David Warner88256281410911
33Jesse Ryder11112562388620
34Naman Ojha181625521136410
35Shane Watson7725526149020
36Brad Hodge12122451894800
37JP Duminy9924413117420
38Dinesh Karthik17142383024400
39Mayank Agarwal161222519156410
40James Franklin12112201567910
41Kieron Pollard141122015146420
42Ashok Menaria15122201484000
43Manvinder Bisla7721316108910
44Kumar Sangakkara12122002148210
45Ross Taylor12121971275510
46Subramaniam Badrinath1591962325710
47Yusuf Pathan17161941074000
48Parthiv Patel14131941944500
49Ravindra Jadeja19141911394800
50Saurabh Tiwary1511191983600
51Azhar Mahmood11101861683600
52Irfan Pathan17121761464200
53Adam Gilchrist771722146410
54Dwayne Smith761571878710
55Yogesh Nagar1381521334300
56Dan Christian77145863900
57Manish Pandey1091431268010
58Nitin Saini10101401605010
59Venugopal Rao107132853600
60Angelo Mathews98127543500
61Debabrata Das1510126963500
62Marlon Samuels88124754600
63Mithun Manhas1071201044200
64Daniel Harris441111154700
65Harbhajan Singh17111081433300
66Albie Morkel1612107562800
67Piyush Chawla1612106942100
68David Miller6698643400
69Michael Clarke66981204100
70Shakib Hasan8791634200
71Stuart Binny8690933000
72Anustup Majumdar4487723100
73Gurkeerat Singh54861222900
74Richard Levi66831045010
75Herschelle Gibbs3381826610
76Laxmi Shukla11875452600
77Akshath Reddy5373624200
78Bipul Sharma5472633500
79Shreevats Goswami11669412400
80Vinay Kumar15768322500
81Siddharth Chitnis6466713800
82Johan Botha11758411400
83Lasith Malinga14655431700
84Aaron Finch2255803000
85Callum Ferguson4450302300
86Andrew McDonald4347623000
87Andre Russell4247333100
88Abhishek Nayar4445212400
89Brett Lee10342242500
90Bhuvneshwar Kumar11940401100
91Kevon Cooper6438331400
92Bharat Chipli5437322500
93Pawan Negi8436411400
94Unmukt Chand2236231800
95Ashish Reddy9635311000
96Praveen Kumar16735211000
97Rajat Bhatia17635401200
98Robin Peterson5532311600
99Daniel Vettori9631312000
100Paul Valthaty6630401300

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020