Most Fours in IPL 2014 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2014

highest score innings in ipl 2014 - ipl 2014 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2014: Kolkata Knight Riders won the Indian Premier League for the second time in 2014. There were hit 1,559 fours in Indian Premier League 7th season. Also, in this article, we are telling you about the batsman who hit the most Fours in IPL 7th season.

Most Fours in IPL 2014

Robin Uthappa (74 Fours) – Kolkata Knight Riders

most fours in ipl 2014 - robin uthappa
Robin Uthappa

Wicket-keeper batsman Robin Uthappa had hit the most Fours in IPL 7th season. Also, Robin Uthappa had scored the most runs in IPL 7th season. Uthappa had scored 660 runs in IPL 7th season with the help of 74 Fours in just 16 matches.

2) Virender Sehwag (56 Fours) –  Kings XI Punjab

3) Suresh Raina (51 Fours) –  Chennai Super Kings

4) Dwayne Smith (50 Fours) –  Chennai Super Kings

5) Shikhar Dhawan (49 Fours) – Sunrisers Hyderabad

Most 4s in IPL 2014 as an Overseas Player

most fours in ipl 2014 as an overseas player - dwayne smith
Dwayne Smith

Legendary batsman Dwayne Smith had hit the highest fours as an Overseas (foreign) player in Indian Premier League 2014. Dwayne Smith scored 566 runs in 16 matches in IPL 2014 at a strike rate for 136.05. Smith had hit 50 fours in IPL 7th season.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2014 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Robin Uthappa161666074188350
2Dwayne Smith161656650347950
3Glenn Maxwell161655248369540
4David Warner141452839249060
5Suresh Raina161652351198750
6Virender Sehwag1717455561812211
7David Miller161644634216630
8JP Duminy141441022206720
9Brendon McCullum141440532197130
10Manish Pandey161640135109420
11AB Villiers141339526248930
12Lendl Simmons88394431410031
13Rohit Sharma151539031165930
14Shikhar Dhawan14143774976420
15Yuvraj Singh141437622288330
16MS Dhoni161537122205710
17Wriddhiman Saha1713362331811521
18Ambati Rayudu15143613186820
19Virat Kohli141435923167320
20Ajinkya Rahane13123393837230
21Sanju Samson131333925177420
22Gautam Gambhir16163353646930
23Karun Nair11113303897330
24Dinesh Karthik141432528116930
25Manan Vohra8832427166710
26Aaron Finch13133093198820
27Faf Plessis15123032675420
28Kevin Pietersen11112943475810
29Kieron Pollard151527315157810
30Yusuf Pathan151226815207210
31Corey Anderson121126521159510
32George Bailey171625719104000
33Shane Watson131324019145120
34Naman Ojha111023214177910
35Shakib Hasan13112272276010
36Michael Hussey992091775620
37Murali Vijay11112072055210
38Parthiv Patel12122053015710
39Chris Gayle9919618124600
40James Faulkner13121818164100
41KL Rahul1181661234600
42Suryakumar Yadav16101641653400
43Quinton Kock771531944800
44Manoj Tiwary881521446110
45Jacques Kallis871511347210
46Kedar Jadhav10101491373700
47Steve Smith1071471344800
48Ravindra Jadeja1610146953600
49Aditya Tare15121261632400
50Cheteshwar Pujara661251704000
51Stuart Binny1312123454800
52Chidhambaram Gautam991211353300
53David Hussey54116865010
54Mayank Agarwal881151233100
55Darren Sammy109108482900
56Yogesh Takawale551041714500
57Brad Hodge44101464000
58Mitchell Starc14985902900
59Rishi Dhawan13682812300
60Sachin Rana9773711900
61Venugopal Rao7571802700
62Shaun Marsh2270734000
63Rajat Bhatia12767432300
64Axar Patel17862614200
65Ross Taylor4459604300
66Chris Lynn2258534500
67Mitchell Johnson14856431600
68Irfan Pathan10655502300
69Ryan Doeschate10752342500
70Ravichandran Ashwin16645401400
71Albie Morkel7545131600
72Abhishek Nayar5443512300
73Jimmy Neesham4342312200
74Karn Sharma14842131700
75Ben Dunk3340702000
76Kevon Cooper5539233200
77Rilee Rossouw3339222400
78Varun Aaron10335211700
79Dhawal Kulkarni8235122800
80Mithun Manhas12535311300
81Ankit Sharma3234413000
82Laxmi Shukla5331212100
83Piyush Chawla11531411700
84Vijay Zol3229311600
85Harbhajan Singh14728221000
86Mandeep Singh3324202100
87Dale Steyn14422101200
88Rahul Shukla3318201400
89Jason Holder1116211600
90Rahul Tewatia3116011600
91Nic Maddinson2216301200
92Ravi Rampaul2113011300
93Harshal Patel331311600
94Shreyas Gopal4111101100
95Sunil Narine1651000600
96Moises Henriques42910900
97Zaheer Khan64801700
98Dwayne Bravo11801800
99Imran Tahir62820400
100Ben Cutting11801800

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2016Most Fours in IPL 2020