Most Fours in IPL 2016 – Players Who Hit The Most Fours in IPL 2016

highest score innings in ipl 2016 - ipl 2016 batting record

Most Fours in IPL 2016: Sunrisers Hyderabad had performed very well in Indian Premier League 9th season. Also, Sunrisers Hyderabad won the IPL for the first time in 2016. So in the same Indian Premier League 2016, all the teams had scored 1630 Fours.

Most Fours in IPL 2016

1) David Warner (88 Fours) – Sunrisers Hyderabad

most fours in ipl 2016  david warner
David Warner

Left-handed batsman, David Warner had hit the most Fours in IPL 9th season along with IPL 2015. David Warner had scored 88 fours in 17 matches in IPL 9th season. It is also the record for the highest number of fours in a season of IPL. David Warner had scored 848 runs in IPL 9th season.

2) Virat Kohli (83 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

3) AB de Villiers (57 Fours) –  Royal Challengers Bangalore

4) Gautam Gambhir (54 Fours) – Kolkata Knight Riders

5) Ajinkya Rahane (54 Fours) –  Rising Pune Supergiant

Most 4s in IPL 2016 as an Indian Player

most fours in ipl 2016 as an indian player - virat kohli
Virat Kohli

Run machine Virat Kohli was the Indian batsman with the most fours in IPL 2016. So in the same IPL 9th season, Virat Kohli had the most runs. Virat Kohli scored 973 runs in 16 matches. Kohli had hit 83 fours in IPL 9th season.

INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2016 MOST Fours

POSNameMatchInnsRunsFourSixesHs50100
1Virat Kohli1616973833811374
2David Warner171784888319390
3AB Villiers1616687573712961
4Shikhar Dhawan17175015188240
5Gautam Gambhir15155015469050
6Rohit Sharma141448949168550
7Ajinkya Rahane14144805497460
8Murali Vijay141445350108950
9Quinton Kock1313445521310831
10Suresh Raina151539939107530
11KL Rahul141239737166840
12Robin Uthappa15153944587230
13Aaron Finch131239345117450
14Yusuf Pathan151336133136330
15Karun Nair14123574068330
16Brendon McCullum161635438166010
17Dinesh Karthik16153353835330
18Ambati Rayudu131233428126520
19Dwayne Smith121232435167330
20Sanju Samson14142912086010
21MS Dhoni141228418146410
22Steve Smith8727027810101
23Wriddhiman Saha12122702915620
24Jos Buttler141425523114100
25Manish Pandey12112481795220
26Krunal Pandya12923722138610
27Yuvraj Singh101023622134400
28Chris Gayle101022717217620
29Kieron Pollard131220711165110
30Faf Plessis662061796920
31Rishabh Pant10101981966910
32Chris Morris12719515128210
33JP Duminy1081911334900
34Ravindra Jadeja15151911443600
35Andre Russell12818810153900
36Moises Henriques17151821563100
37Suryakumar Yadav15111821856010
38Shane Watson161517914123600
39Glenn Maxwell11111791486820
40Parthiv Patel10101772348110
41Saurabh Tiwary1071701745720
42David Miller14131611143100
43Manan Vohra771611935110
44Shaun Marsh661591345610
45Hashim Amla661572049610
46Thisara Perera12101507113400
47Marcus Stoinis751461345210
48Deepak Hooda1715144953400
49Naman Ojha1713136753700
50Usman Khawaja661271433000
51Kane Williamson661241405010
52Eoin Morgan76123845110
53Sachin Baby116119953300
54Shakib Hasan107114756610
55Gurkeerat Singh761131135110
56Axar Patel1410111483600
57Nitish Rana43104787010
58Dwayne Bravo1513991112200
59Harbhajan Singh147921124500
60Sam Billings5488445410
61George Bailey6584923400
62Carlos Brathwaite8683683400
63James Faulkner7577703200
64Kevin Pietersen4473433700
65Sarfaraz Khan5466743500
66Ben Cutting4465463900
67Stuart Binny14663542100
68Pawan Negi8657231900
69Martin Guptill3357334800
70Travis Head3354323700
71Bipul Sharma7451152700
72Ashish Reddy4347243200
73Hardik Pandya1194440900
74Bhuvneshwar Kumar17843612100
75Kedar Jadhav4342222500
76Ishan Kishan5542502700
77Ravichandran Ashwin14641312900
78Iqbal Abdulla8237413300
79Karn Sharma5336312600
80Rajat Bhatia10634122100
81Mitchell McClenaghan14534232000
82Mohit Sharma14632311500
83Colin Munro4330301600
84Tim Southee11430122500
85Shreyas Iyer6630211900
86Praveen Kumar16728401500
87Piyush Chawla12327401100
88Mayank Agarwal3327311000
89Chris Lynn2225011500
90Eklavya Dwivedi4224221900
91Rajagopal Sathish4324111000
92Dhawal Kulkarni1452320600
93Nikhil Naik2223102200
94Jason Holder4422211300
95Akshdeep Nath4320101200
96Pradeep Sahu5219111800
97Albie Morkel2116021600
98Rishi Dhawan2214011100
99Farhaan Behardien331420900
100Vinay Kumar3213011200

Source link : www.iplt20.com

Also read:

Most Fours in IPL 2008Most Fours in IPL 2012Most Fours in IPL 2017
Most Fours in IPL 2009Most Fours in IPL 2013Most Fours in IPL 2018
Most Fours in IPL 2010Most Fours in IPL 2014Most Fours in IPL 2019
Most Fours in IPL 2011Most Fours in IPL 2015Most Fours in IPL 2020